Get startedSouth View is a property in Newtown Common, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9DE).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £1,210,000 in June 2025. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A recent planning application at South View was refused — worth checking the council file.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the existing use of outbuilding as ancillary accommodation to the main dwelling
Latest sale on South View was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,210,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 29 years.
17 June 2025Most recent
£1,210,000
+568.5%over 29 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Certificate of Lawfulness for the existing use of area fronting the property as residential
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 May 1996
£181,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 9DE: £700,000 (2025–2020).
Jonathan Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Highwood Copse Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB