Get startedBeech View is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Newtown, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold June 2024 for £680,000.
Beech View's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Beech View has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£678,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 19 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 19 years.
Beech View is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,304
Street avg £5,371
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 206 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of a two storey side/rear extension and single storey rear extension following demolition of existing single storey side element
28 June 2024Most recent
£680,000
+130.5%over 18 years14 July 2005
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 9BG: £810,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
RG20 9DE
Yeomans Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
The Clere School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.