Get started4 Stembridge Close is a detached house in Burghclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9AL). It has a recorded floor area of 255 m² (around 2745 sq ft) and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 255 m² the property is well over the postcode median (126 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Today's modelled estimate of £1,152,000 is 34.7% above the 2016 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2026
Planning history at 4 Stembridge Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Tree 1- Reduce height and spread of oak tree by approximately 25%. Tree 2 -Dismantle oak tree leaving 20ft stem (monolith) for habitat and ivy to take over.
4 Stembridge Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,152,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£855,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 4 Stembridge Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,353
Street avg £3,582
Floor Area
255 m²
Street avg 175 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Carpenters Arms — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Birch Tree is on left hand side of drive: fell
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 April 2016Most recent
£855,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 9AL: £470,000 (2023–2017).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 7 years
RG20 9UW
Closest school
0.6 km
Burghclere Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB