Get started10 Cobbett S View is a detached house in Burghclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 9AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 249 m² (around 2680 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (December 2021) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. Main heating runs on electricity.
At 249 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (April 2012). Today's modelled estimate of £1,161,000 is 48.8% above the 2012 sale price.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
10 Cobbett S View valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£780,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 10 Cobbett S View runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,133
Street avg £3,610
Floor Area
249 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2012Most recent
£780,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 9AJ: £371,000 (2021–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG20 9UW
Primary School — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Burghclere Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB