Get started7 Barton Copse is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chieveley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8RN). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (116 m² median across 5 EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £400,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
To add timber doors on the front of the existing garage (cart shed) opening.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 7 Barton Copse runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £4,106
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 January 2022Most recent
£400,000
+42.9%over 12 years14 October 2009
£279,950
+3.7%over 3 years29 September 2006
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8RN: £415,000 (2016–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG20 8BW
Bardown — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Chieveley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.