Get started3 Halfway Cottages is a three-bedroom property in Halfway, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8NG). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in October 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
3 Halfway Cottages has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
3 Halfway Cottages has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£361,000
Growth on file: 14.3% per year over 9 years.
20 October 2006Most recent
£361,000
+112.4%over 7 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property.
19 March 1999
£170,000
+47.8%over 12 months20 March 1998
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8NG: £440,000 (2023–2009).
RG20 8AA
Halfway Farm Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.