Get started2 Halfway Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Halfway, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8NG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£539/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £551,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Oct 2025
2 Halfway Cottages has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£556,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£551,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory to rear of property.
16 June 2023Most recent
£551,000
+37.8%over 6 years17 October 2016
£399,950
+5.3%over 8 years16 November 2007
£380,000
+45.0%over 5 years23 August 2002
£262,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8NG: £361,000 (2021–2003).
RG20 8SX
Halfway Farm Cottages — bus stop.
Closest school
2.2 km
Kintbury St Mary's C.E. Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.