Get started12a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stockcross, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 24.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Apr 2025
12a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,031
Street avg £3,300
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stockcross Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

19 August 2015Most recent
£395,000
+46.3%over 11 years4 December 2003
£269,995
+25.6%over 2 years27 April 2001
£215,000
+65.4%over 2 years9 October 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8LG: £385,000 (2025–2016).
11 Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Mar 2025
The Rising Sun Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Apr 2023
Sun Cottage Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Jul 2019
Woodend Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Mar 2011
13a Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Jul 2006
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
RG20 8SX
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockcross C.E. School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.