Get started11 Ermin Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Stockcross, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8LG). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £417,500 in March 2025.
11 Ermin Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 11 Ermin Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£438,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 10 years.
£417,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 10 years.
Price per m² for 11 Ermin Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,395
Street avg £3,227
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stockcross Post Office — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£417,500
+8.4%over 7 years27 February 2018
£385,000
+7.5%over 2 years16 July 2015
£358,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8LG: £330,000 (2023–2011).
The Rising Sun Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Apr 2023
Sun Cottage Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Jul 2019
12a Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Aug 2015
Woodend Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Mar 2011
13a Ermin Street Stockcross Newbury
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
RG20 8SX
Closest school
0.1 km
Stockcross C.E. School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.