Get started9 Glenn Miller Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1102 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £294,000 is 40% above the 2012 sale price. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in August 2012.
9 Glenn Miller Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2020
9 Glenn Miller Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 9 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 9 Glenn Miller Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,051
Street avg £2,308
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

17 August 2012Most recent
£210,000
+40.0%over 9 years12 June 2003
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8HF: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG20 8SX
Nodmore — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.