Get started18 Glenn Miller Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £330,000 is 18.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 47.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £278,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Glenn Miller Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£330,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 16 years.
£278,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 18 Glenn Miller Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

19 July 2019Most recent
£278,000
+2.0%over 1 year31 July 2017
£272,500
+47.3%over 11 years24 August 2005
£185,000
+32.1%over 2 years18 June 2003
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8HF: £285,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG20 8SX
Nodmore — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.