Get started7 Glenn Miller Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Welford, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1241 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £334,000 sits 102.1% above the 2003 sale of £165,252. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 22.6% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs).
7 Glenn Miller Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2020
7 Glenn Miller Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£165,252
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Glenn Miller Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,434
Street avg £2,353
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

17 January 2003Most recent
£165,252
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8HF: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
RG20 8SX
Nodmore — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB