Get started3 Glenn Miller Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 17.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2024
3 Glenn Miller Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 14 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 3 Glenn Miller Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,677
Street avg £2,264
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

16 May 2017Most recent
£265,000
+18.3%over 10 years12 March 2007
£224,000
+31.0%over 9 months19 June 2006
£171,000
+14.0%over 2 years11 July 2003
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8HF: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
RG20 8SX
Nodmore — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.