Get started15 Glenn Miller Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Welford, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8HF). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £311,000 is 49.5% above the 2011 sale price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
15 Glenn Miller Close has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single story front and rear extensions.
15 Glenn Miller Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£311,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 8 years.
£208,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 8 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Glenn Miller Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,019
Street avg £2,311
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2011Most recent
£208,000
+9.5%over 6 years15 April 2005
£189,950
+26.7%over 1 year20 June 2003
£149,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8HF: £280,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
RG20 8SX
Nodmore — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Chaddleworth St Andrew's C.E. Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.