Get started8a is a detached house in Speen, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft). The latest certificate (January 2018) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since September 2017.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 221.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 37.4% above the 2018 sale price. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (January 2018).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2017.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 221.7% per year over 1 year.
£482,500
Growth on file: 221.7% per year over 1 year.
8a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,711
Street avg £3,648
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Sydings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

17 January 2018Most recent
£482,500
+221.7%over 9 months3 April 2017
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8AA: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Years Held
8 years
Street avg 8 years
RG20 8AZ
Closest school
0.9 km
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB