Get started6 Lambourn Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Speen, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 8AA). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2013) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £670,000 is 13.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 30.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 155 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
6 Lambourn Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Nov 2023
6 Lambourn Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£670,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 18 years.
£588,000
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Lambourn Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,794
Street avg £3,580
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 107 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Sydings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

18 July 2014Most recent
£588,000
+600.0%over 18 years3 May 1996
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 8AA: £440,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 8 years
RG20 8AA
Closest school
0.9 km
Robert Sandilands Primary School and Nursery. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.9dB