Get startedThe Old Rectory is a detached house in East Ilsley, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 394 m² (around 4241 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a G (score 19), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to F (score 27). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since January 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 394 m² the property is well over the postcode median (172 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £890,000 sits 641.7% above the 2003 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£28/sq ft) was about 92.6% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations.
The Old Rectory sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2019
The Old Rectory has a listed-building consent on record — alterations to a listed property are tightly controlled.
T1 - Horse Chestnut - Horse chestnut ( including the two smaller HCN trees growing at an angle with in the canopy) tree has root decay, plan is to remove crown, and leave as monolith possible around 25 ft. The 2 small HCN to be pollarded above crown break to regrow symmetrically.T2 - Beech - In decline. Monolith (at approx 25ft)T3 - Horse Chestnut - Reduce by 1.5m depending on suitable pruning points
Latest sale on The Old Rectory was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², The Old Rectory runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£305
Street avg £4,504
Floor Area
394 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Church Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Proposed works as per submitted Tree Survey by G A Butler and Sons Dated the 11th November 2013 & subsequent emails to Officers dated 26th Feb 2016 & 15 Apr 2016.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 January 2003Most recent
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 7LP: £890,000 (2021–2017).
Dormer Cottage Church Hill East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Sept 2021
Uplands Church Hill East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Feb 2020
Sheep Drove House Church Hill East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Oct 2019
Church Hill House Church Hill East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Aug 2017
Lower Farm Church Hill East Ilsley Newbury
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
44.0 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
RG20 7LP
Closest school
0.1 km
The Ilsleys Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB