Get started20 Brimley Hill Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2012) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 is 13.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 62.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £257,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Sept 2022
20 Brimley Hill Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£257,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 20 Brimley Hill Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,682
Street avg £3,997
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

20 December 2018Most recent
£257,500
+34.1%over 4 years26 February 2014
£192,000
+23.9%over 10 years4 August 2003
£154,950
+73.1%over 3 years27 August 1999
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PN: £275,000 (2025–2021).
7 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Aug 2025
16 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jul 2024
12 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Dec 2021
14 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG20 5PQ
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.