Get started7 Brimley Hill Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 77.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £286,895 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Brimley Hill Court has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 28 years.
£286,895
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 28 years.
On price per m², 7 Brimley Hill Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,123
Street avg £3,952
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a rear conservatory
22 August 2025Most recent
£286,895
+63.0%over 19 years16 January 2006
£176,000
+10.0%over 4 years6 January 2002
£159,950
+106.4%over 4 years19 December 1997
£77,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PN: £260,000 (2024–2021).
16 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jul 2024
12 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Dec 2021
14 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
19 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG20 5NR
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.