Get started12 Brimley Hill Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 74.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £275,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 May 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£294,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 21 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 21 years.
Years Held for 12 Brimley Hill Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £3,965
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

22 December 2021Most recent
£275,000
+57.1%over 17 years4 June 2004
£175,000
+54.9%over 3 years20 September 2000
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PN: £260,000 (2025–2021).
7 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Aug 2025
16 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jul 2024
14 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
19 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Feb 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
RG20 5NR
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.