Get started1 Brimley Hill Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2015) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from December 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 223.5% above the 1998 sale of £68,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 52.1% below the postcode norm.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Dec 2025
1 Brimley Hill Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£68,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 1 Brimley Hill Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,388
Street avg £2,896
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

12 October 1998Most recent
£68,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PN: £275,000 (2025–2021).
7 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Aug 2025
16 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jul 2024
12 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Dec 2021
14 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
RG20 5NW
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB