Get started2 Brimley Hill Court is a semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 sits 51.7% above the 2014 sale of £120,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 18.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in April 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Brimley Hill Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
2 Brimley Hill Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 18 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 2 Brimley Hill Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,400
Street avg £2,693
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2014Most recent
£120,000
22 May 2009
£119,500
+25.1%over 7 years19 October 2001
£95,500
+42.5%over 2 years11 December 1998
£67,000
+27.0%over 2 years29 March 1996
£52,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PN: £275,000 (2025–2021).
7 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Aug 2025
16 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jul 2024
12 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Dec 2021
14 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.