Get started18 Brimley Hill Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PN). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings.
Held since May 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 sits 61% above the 2009 sale of £172,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
18 Brimley Hill Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 6 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 6 years.
18 Brimley Hill Court outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,127
Street avg £4,152
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 May 2009Most recent
£172,000
+5.2%over 3 years14 November 2005
£163,450
+10.8%over 2 years18 July 2003
£147,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PN: £275,000 (2025–2021).
7 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Aug 2025
16 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Jul 2024
12 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Dec 2021
14 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
4 Brimley Hill Court St Marys Road Kingsclere Newbury
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG20 5NR
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.