Get started12 Swan Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£422/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £300,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Swan Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£298,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 12 Swan Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,545
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

23 January 2025Most recent
£300,000
+39.5%over 4 years11 December 2020
£215,000
+51.4%over 18 years12 September 2002
£142,000
+59.6%over 2 years6 December 1999
£89,000
+63.3%over 2 years4 August 1997
£54,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PJ: £360,000 (2019–2009).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RG20 5NR
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.