Get started18 Swan Street is a four-bedroom detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 180 m² (around 1935 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 41). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £699,000 is 21.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 180 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £575,000 in June 2018.
18 Swan Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2021
18 Swan Street has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Installation of sacrificial render plinth to front elevation to prevent further water damage to brickwork.
18 Swan Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£699,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
18 Swan Street is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,198
Street avg £3,735
Floor Area
180 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Insertion of a wood burning stove on the ground floor of the north-east side of the house and installation of a flue, with associated works
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 June 2018Most recent
£575,000
-12.2%over 13 years15 September 2004
£655,000
+445.8%over 9 years7 April 1995
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5PJ: £232,120 (2025–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG20 5SH
St Mary's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.