Get started4 King John Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 34.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 20 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 20 years.
4 King John Court outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,706
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£138,000
+15.0%over 4 years27 January 2011
£120,000
-7.7%over 4 years3 August 2006
£129,950
+64.5%over 5 years9 April 2001
£79,000
+44.3%over 3 years17 September 1997
£54,750
+16.6%over 2 years10 March 1995
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NB: £127,000 (2013–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG20 5PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.