Get started2 King John Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 52 m² this is the 5th smallest of 6 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 51–55 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in August 2002. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 sits 92.8% above the 2002 sale of £109,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 5 years.
£109,950
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 5 years.
2 King John Court is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,114
Street avg £2,282
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2002Most recent
£109,950
+32.5%over 1 year30 May 2001
£83,000
+45.6%over 1 year12 August 1999
£57,000
+7.5%over 1 year27 January 1998
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NB: £134,000 (2015–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG20 5RD
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.