Get started3 King John Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kingsclere, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 5NB). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 51 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (51–55 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 43.2% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 55.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 King John Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 17 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 17 years.
3 King John Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,451
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 52 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Library — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2013Most recent
£125,000
+52.4%over 12 years11 April 2001
£82,000
+36.7%over 2 years30 October 1998
£60,000
+23.7%over 1 year24 January 1997
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 5NB: £134,000 (2015–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG20 5PN
Closest school
0.1 km
Kingsclere Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.