Get started3 Ratts Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 97), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 16.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£519/sq ft) was about 138.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in December 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear sunroom, single storey rear/side infill extension and erection of detached store
3 Ratts Cottages valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 16 years.
£313,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

15 December 2017Most recent
£313,000
+0.8%over 2 years26 March 2015
£310,500
+95.3%over 13 years17 December 2001
£159,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4TX: £265,000 (2010–2003).
RG20 4AD
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB