Get started2 Ratts Cottages is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4TX). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 756 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2009) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Period features are noted in the property record.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £434,000 sits 63.8% above the 2010 sale of £265,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£351/sq ft) was about 31.9% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
2 Ratts Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2019
2 Ratts Cottages has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed outbuilding to form carport, shed, studio at first floor
2 Ratts Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£434,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 11 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey flat roofed kitchen extension
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 May 2010Most recent
£265,000
-4.7%over 2 years23 November 2007
£278,000
+152.7%over 2 years23 December 2004
£110,000
-44.2%over 1 year30 May 2003
£197,000
+48.7%over 2 years22 September 2000
£132,500
+15.2%over 1 year8 January 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4TX: £310,500 (2017–1999).
RG20 4AF
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.