Get started1 Clere Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4UQ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 100), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 22% above the 2019 sale price. Sold September 2019 for £440,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
1 Clere Cottages valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 4 years.
£440,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 4 years.
On co₂ emissions, 1 Clere Cottages runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
63 (D)
Street avg 44 (E)
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 114 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£440,000
+28.3%over 3 years29 January 2016
£343,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4UQ: £850,000 (2023–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
RG20 4UT
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB