Get started1 Oakfields Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4UT). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on oil. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 96.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 121 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 25 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £428,755 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 1 Oakfields Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£455,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£428,755
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 1 Oakfields Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

24 March 2025Most recent
£428,755
+114.4%over 21 years9 January 2004
£200,000
+86.9%over 6 years15 December 1997
£107,000
+8.1%25 June 1997
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4UT: £318,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG20 4UQ
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.