Get started25 Oakfields Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Ecchinswell, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4UT). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 10.7% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 111.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £318,000 in October 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Oakfields Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 25 years.
£318,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 25 Oakfields Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,495
Street avg £2,218
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

30 October 2023Most recent
£318,000
+63.1%over 16 years17 January 2007
£195,000
+8.3%over 8 months11 May 2006
£179,995
+38.5%over 4 years16 July 2001
£129,950
+66.6%over 2 years8 December 1998
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4UT: £320,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
RG20 4AF
Royal Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Ecchinswell and Sydmonton Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.