Get started6 Merlin Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Green, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1028 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £369,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. At 95 m² it's 15% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2019. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold October 2020 for £317,500.
6 Merlin Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jul 2021
Conversion of garage into habitable room
6 Merlin Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 9 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Merlin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,326
Street avg £3,444
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 85 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£317,500
+32.3%over 7 years2 August 2013
£240,000
+2.1%over 1 year9 December 2011
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4AJ: £325,000 (2025–2017).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 9 years
RG20 4AF
Ash Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.