Get started3 Merlin Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bishops Green, Newbury, Newbury (RG20 4AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£413/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (95 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £315,500 in February 2023.
3 Merlin Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£340,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 11 years.
£315,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 3 Merlin Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,444
Street avg £3,284
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2023Most recent
£315,500
+18.2%over 5 years26 April 2017
£267,000
+37.3%over 5 years23 March 2012
£194,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 4AJ: £325,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG20 4AD
Ash Road — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.