Get started2 Knoll Gardens is a detached house in Newbury (RG20 0NZ). It has a recorded floor area of 264 m² (around 2842 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,023,000 sits 74.9% above the 2013 sale of £585,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£206/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. On the market in January 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
2 Knoll Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2022
2 Knoll Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,023,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£585,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Knoll Gardens is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,216
Street avg £3,062
Floor Area
264 m²
Street avg 255 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Penwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 January 2013Most recent
£585,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG20 0NZ: £882,500 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
RG20 0PT
Closest school
1.5 km
Enborne C.E. Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB