Get started7 Woodmancott Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bracknell (RG12 0XU). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£566/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £506,000 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Woodmancott Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 24 years.
£506,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 24 years.
7 Woodmancott Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,096
Street avg £4,449
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Micheldever Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 January 2025Most recent
£506,000
+8.8%over 3 years13 January 2022
£465,000
+9.4%over 2 years26 June 2019
£425,000
+30.2%over 5 years14 March 2014
£326,500
+77.4%over 13 years1 December 2000
£184,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG12 0XU: £545,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG12 0GQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Crown Wood Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.