Get started6 Braintree Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9UN). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 418 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 56), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 sits 55.1% above the 2011 sale of £118,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 76.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (December 2011).
6 Braintree Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
6 Braintree Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Braintree Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £1,864
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

2 December 2011Most recent
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9UN: £157,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 9NY
School Stop — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB