Get started20 Bishopsway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HU). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 65% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £289,532 in January 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Bishopsway valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£309,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£289,532
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 20 Bishopsway runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £1,853
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shops — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.7dB

31 January 2024Most recent
£289,532
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HU: £179,950 (2023–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
PR1 9YJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB