Get started10 Bank Parade is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 848 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 79 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (61 m² median across 9 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £222,000 is 23.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 20.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
10 Bank Parade's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Feb 2019
10 Bank Parade has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for prior approval for single storey rear extension. Proposed length - 5.57m, height - 3m and height to eaves - 3m.
10 Bank Parade valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£180,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 10 Bank Parade stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,285
Street avg £2,075
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Pope Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
22 February 2010Most recent
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9HQ: £228,000 (2022–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PR1 9HG
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB