Get started11 Broadfield Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9DU). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£212/sq ft) was about 59.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2024 for £185,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2021.
Change of use of existing detached outbuilding to a hair salon (Class E)
Price for 11 Broadfield Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 28 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 28 years.
11 Broadfield Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,284
Street avg £1,587
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Aspinall Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2024Most recent
£185,000
+51.6%over 6 years10 May 2018
£122,000
-2.4%over 11 years24 October 2006
£124,995
+316.7%over 10 years27 June 1996
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9DU: £160,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
PR1 9NY
Closest school
0.3 km
Kingsfold Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.