Get started23 Bloomfield Grange is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9BP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
It hasn't traded since November 2007, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 14.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£266/sq ft) was about 44.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
23 Bloomfield Grange has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 6 years.
£122,950
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 6 years.
On co₂ emissions, 23 Bloomfield Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,859
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Kingsfold Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

26 November 2007Most recent
£122,950
+104.9%over 6 years27 July 2001
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9BP: £125,000 (2024–2017).
19 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jan 2024
13 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jul 2023
27 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Jun 2022
29 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Nov 2021
21 Bloomfield Grange Penwortham Preston
Sold Sept 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
PR1 9QH
Closest school
0.1 km
Penwortham Broad Oak Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.