Get started8 Aspels Nook is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 28.9% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 18.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £180,000 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
8 Aspels Nook ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
8 Aspels Nook has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 24 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 24 years.
8 Aspels Nook outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,895
Street avg £2,629
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broad Oak Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 March 2025Most recent
£180,000
18 April 2017
£180,000
+5.9%over 2 years18 December 2014
£170,000
+8.3%over 3 years4 April 2011
£157,000
+93.8%over 10 years18 December 2000
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 9AP: £215,600 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
PR1 9UN
Closest school
0.1 km
Cop Lane Church of England Primary School, Penwortham. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.