Get started5 Norris Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£135/sq ft) was about 30.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £115,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£124,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 26 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 5 Norris Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,456
Street avg £1,237
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2023Most recent
£115,000
+30.7%over 13 years2 September 2009
£88,000
+4.3%over 5 years5 July 2004
£84,400
+83.5%over 3 years20 June 2001
£46,000
+31.4%over 3 years10 July 1997
£35,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7PX: £112,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Star Eldon Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.