Get started16 Norris Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 7PX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since August 2004, a hold of 22 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 22.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 is 33.3% above the 2004 sale price. At 81 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 22.1% per year over 4 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 22.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 16 Norris Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £1,253
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Ripon Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 August 2004Most recent
£90,000
+125.0%over 4 years13 July 2000
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 7PX: £112,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PR1 7XB
Closest school
0.2 km
Star Eldon Primary. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB