Get started20 Caroline Street is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 78.1% above the 2014 sale of £64,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 37.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (February 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 14 years.
£64,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 20 Caroline Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,049
Street avg £1,096
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2014Most recent
£64,000
-9.9%over 8 years15 April 2005
£71,000
+105.8%over 2 years29 November 2002
£34,500
+19.2%over 2 years30 June 2000
£28,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5UX: £80,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.