Get started5 Cemetery Road is an end-of-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5US). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 24 years, with the last transfer in November 2001. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 303.6% above the 2001 sale of £28,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£41/sq ft) was about 41.3% below the postcode norm. At 63 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 31 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
5 Cemetery Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£28,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 5 Cemetery Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£444
Street avg £865
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

30 November 2001Most recent
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5US: £72,500 (2025–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB