Get started315 Cemetery Road is a mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 5US). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 114 m² the property is well over the postcode median (81 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £140,000. Across 2007–2025, sale prices here grew 0.8% per year, broadly in step with Preston's 0.5% HPI growth. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 315 Cemetery Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 19 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 315 Cemetery Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,228
Street avg £819
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£140,000
+16.7%over 18 years26 January 2007
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 5US: £72,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
St Joseph's Catholic Primary School, Preston. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB