Get started34 Annis Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Preston (PR1 4XU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 683 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 sits 67.9% above the 2015 sale of £65,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£96/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (June 2015).
34 Annis Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2020
34 Annis Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 12 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 12 years.
34 Annis Street outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,033
Street avg £859
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Skeffington Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 June 2015Most recent
£65,500
+95.5%over 11 years27 June 2003
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4XU: £82,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
PR1 4TL
Closest school
0.3 km
St Matthew's Church of England Primary Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB