Get started7 Cairnsmore Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Preston (PR1 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 40% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£153/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Sept 2025
7 Cairnsmore Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 17 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£1,646
Street avg £1,603
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tudor Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2016Most recent
£130,000
+8.8%over 5 years28 October 2010
£119,500
+6.7%over 3 years19 January 2007
£112,000
+17.9%over 2 years28 May 2004
£95,000
+137.5%over 5 years28 September 1998
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 4UN: £128,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
PR1 4UN
Closest school
0.5 km
Fishwick Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.